Modern Orthodox icon painting has followed a definite and distinct direction, which is surely a continuation from the old tradition. At the same time, many diversities of ancient iconography have been lost and forgotten. The revival of these traditions is a defense of the inheritance of the Orthodox Church.
The inheritance of ancient Cappadocian, Antiochian and Georgian mural painting has not only historical and cultural importance, it should be reflected in contemporary Orthodox Liturgy.
Lasha Kintsurashvili is a painter and iconographer of Georgian Patriarchate and one of the founders of St. John the Theologian Iconographers Brotherhood.
Lasha Kintsurashvili was born on March 13th in 1968, Tbilisi (Georgia). In 1985 he graduated from Physical Mathematical School named after V. M. Komarov. At the same time he attended art specialized school of Georgia Ministry of Education, in the field of Fine Arts. Lasha continued his studies in the same year at Georgian Technical University, at the architectural department which he graduated in 1991. In 1989-90 he participated in restoration of mural paintings of medieval centuries in Svaneti (the highland region of Georgia), where he also painted copies of frescos and icons.
In November 1988 Lasha's first personal exhibition was arranged at architectural faculty of Georgian Technical University. In the following year his second exhibition took place at “Young Painters Club - Pirosmani”, in historical part of Tbilisi - Abanotubani.
By the end of 80s Lasha Kintsurashvili became involved in iconography. He established icon painting studio with several other painters at Tbilisi Theological Academy. In 1992 Martkopi monastery (basilica of Saint George) was frescoed by him and iconographer David Khidasheli. In the following years he dedicated himself or painting frescos in different churches of Tbilisi. From 1995-2001 he painted St. Georges Church in Moscow,Bolshaia-Gruzinskaia street #13.
While working in Moscow he simultaneously took part in different exhibitions. In December, 1995 he exhibited his works at Moscow Painters Union Gallery,TverskayaYamskayastreet # 21. In January-February of 1996 his personal exhibition of paintings and icons took place at Exhibition Hall of Georgian Embassy in Russia. In January 2001 Lasha had a personal exhibition in a Gallery located on Arbat A-3.
At the end of January 2001 Lasha returned to Georgia and painted several churches in Tbilisi. In 2004 he had personal exhibition in Tbilisi Old Gallery. His paintings and icons are kept in private art collectors collections all around the world: America, Europe, Russia, Japan, Georgia, also in churches, cathedrals and museums. Lasha uses natural pigments (half precious stones, minerals and colors made of the ground) which give inner brightness to a painting.
As it has been mentioned above, he has taken part in many exhibitions, but he considers that his best exhibitions are those mural paintings of churches which can always be visited by people.
List of the Churches, painted under Lasha Kintsurashvili’s leadership.